Allo' Expat Nigeria - Connecting Expats in Nigeria  
Allo' Expat Nigeria Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Nigeria
Nigeria General Information
Nigeria Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Entry Visa
Work Permit
Nigeria and Foreign Government
Nigeria General Listings
Nigeria Useful Tips
Nigeria Education & Medical
Nigeria Travel & Tourism Info
Nigeria Lifestyle & Leisure
Nigeria Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Nigeria Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of departure required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is required by all except the following:

nationals of Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Chad, Côte d’Ivoire, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Togo for stays of up to 90 days;

transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport, except for nationals of the USA who require a transit visa.

Note: Children under 16 years of age accompanying their parents residing in Nigeria (provided the name of such a child is entered in the passport of one of the parents) do not require visas, but must, however, complete one application form accompanied by a photo. All children holding their own passport must have separate visas or re-entry permits.

Types of Visa & Cost

Tourist, Business: $69 (single-entry); $120 (six-month multiple-entry); $155 (one-year multiple-entry); $206 (two-year multiple-entry).

Transit: $69

Note: The prices quoted are for UK nationals; visa costs depend on nationality. Nationals of some African countries receive visas free of charge. Contact the Nigerian High Commission or Consular section at the Embassy for further information.

Application Requirements

(a)One completed application form.
(b)Valid passport.
(c)One passport-size photo.
(d)Fee, payable by postal order or credit/debit card.
(e)Onward or return ticket for Tourist visas.
(f)Paid and registered return-postage envelope if applying by post.
(g)Letter of invitation from Nigeria, accepting full immigration/evidence of sustaining self while in Nigeria.
(h)Photocopy of inviter’s passport.

Tourist:
(a)-(h).

Business:
(a)-(f) and,
(g) Letter of introduction from a company or a resident of Nigeria, accepting immigration responsibility for applicant; any Nigerian inviting a visitor must attach photocopies of the first five pages of his/her own passport, while a resident must enclose a copy of his/her residence permit.

Application should be make at the nearest Nigerian Consulate or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission.

Note: In addition to the normal visa requirements, minors must also provide, original birth certificate plus one photocopy, a letter of consent from parents and photocopies of parents' passports.

Processing Time

Two working days if applying in person; 10 working days for postal applications.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2018 | Policy